How do I install Ictdialer on Asterisk

Installation instruction can be found here. You can also post issues that you found during ictdialer installation.

Re: How do I install Ictdialer on Asterisk

Postby falak » Wed Sep 10, 2014 1:28 pm

ICTDialer communicates with Plivo framework that actually works with FreeSWITCH. So if you want ICTDialer to work with Asterisk then you need Plivo framework that can work with Asterisk. No changes in ICTDialer will be required.

In short, you only need to have Plivo for asterisk.
falak
Site Admin
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 7:33 am

Re: How do I install Ictdialer on Asterisk

Postby falak » Fri Sep 12, 2014 2:47 pm

As far as I know, Plivo only supports FreeSWITCH. There is no Plivo for Asterisk available.

Correct me if I am wrong! :|
falak
Site Admin
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 7:33 am

Re: How do I install Ictdialer on Asterisk

Postby falak » Sat Sep 13, 2014 10:41 am

You actually need to write a software similar to Plivo but that should work with Asterisk. see https://www.plivo.com/open-source/ for more detail.
falak
Site Admin
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 7:33 am

Re: How do I install Ictdialer on Asterisk

Postby falak » Mon Sep 15, 2014 12:20 pm

Please advise if you Ictbroadcast of what files to launch the system in Asterisk.


Unfortunately, I could not understand your question. Please give more detail what are you trying to say.
falak
Site Admin
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 7:33 am

Re: How do I install Ictdialer on Asterisk

Postby falak » Tue Oct 14, 2014 11:27 am

ICTDialer is based on FreeSWITCH. You cannot use it with Asterisk. However, if you want to develop such a system with Asterisk, please contact at http://www.ictinnovations.com/contact to get a quote or email at info[at]ictinnovations[dot]com.
falak
Site Admin
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 7:33 am


Return to Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron